Saturday, September 5, 2026
HomeNewsLegal NoticesOFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNTY BOARD LAKE COUNTY, MINNESOTA

OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNTY BOARD LAKE COUNTY, MINNESOTA

Tuesday, August 11, 2026. Lake County Board of Commissioners’ regularly scheduled meeting was called to order at 2:00 p.m. by Board Chairperson Rich Sve. Chair Sve led the recitation of the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America. Unless otherwise stated, all actions have been approved by unanimous yea vote. Lake County Board members present in the Lake County Service Center, Split Rock River Room (SRRR), 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, MN: District 1 Commissioner Joe Baltich, District 2 Commissioner Derrick “Rick” L. Goutermont, District 3 Commissioner Richard “Rick” C. Hogenson. and District 5 Commissioner Rich Sve. Board member absent: District 4 Commissioner Jeremy M. Hurd. Also present: Lake County Administrator Matthew Huddleston, Lake County Sheriff Nathan Stadler, Lake County Forestry Department / Land Commissioner Nate Eide, and Clerk of the Board Laurel D. Buchanan. 

MOTION GOUTERMONT, SECOND HOGENSON: 01 – Approval of the agenda. Absent: Hurd 

Lake County Board Chairperson Rich Sve opened the floor for public comments. Scott Robinson, a septic system installer who has worked with Lake County for many years, addressed the Lake County Board of Commissioners regarding planning and zoning permitting process and access to public land use records, 911 addresses, permits, grade and fill, certificates of compliance, and pointof-sale building permits. Scott Robinson discussed GIS tools and platforms that neighboring jurisdictions provide for people to access information online without the need to request information directly from Lake County and how this process impacts waiting time on inspections. Scott Robinson discussed Cook County’s technology and the information systems available in St. Louis County and advised regarding proposed improvements to Lake County’s permitting processes. Lake County Commissioners thanked Scott Robinson for his comments, which are timely for budget discussions, and advised that our GIS Analyst attended the Lake County Board meeting the previous week with a GIS proposal that was approved. Lake County Administrator Matthew Huddleston spoke regarding shared goals with GIS technology capabilities and our new e-permitting process.

Lake County Administrator Matthew Huddleston provided an update on several items of county business. Administrator Huddleston provided an update on behalf of Lake County Emergency Manager Warren LaPlante. Administrator Huddleston displayed maps of fire zones and reviewed hotspots. Lake County Sheriff Nathan Stadler spoke regarding evacuation zone maps and “Ready, Set, Go” designations. Sheriff Stadler advised regarding affected areas that, as of August 11, 2026, are in a “Set” status with respect to the Camp Fire, also known as Branch III fire. Sheriff Stadler advised that we need better containment of the fire before we can change the status of “Set” to the status of “Ready”. Regarding the Stewart Trail Fire, a proposed resolution is before the Lake County Housing and Redevelopment Authority (LCHRA) Board to consider adopting on August 12, 2026, which would authorize the LCHRA to make application to and accept funds from Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation (IRRR) Wildfire Economic Relief Grant. 

Sheriff Stadler discussed a security assessment that will be updated. Sheriff Stadler also clarified the program year for the Operation Stonegarden grant contract agreement, which constitutes an amendment to the consent agenda. Lake County Land Commissioner Nate Eide discussed the Forestry Department’s history and a current research project underway, including recorded interviews with foresters for the archives.

MOTION HOGENSON, SECOND BALTICH: 02 – Approve Consent Agenda as amended: 

1. Approve County Board of Commissioners’ regular meeting minutes of July 28, 2026. 

2. Approve County Board of Commissioners’ special meeting minutes of August 10, 2026. 

3. Approve Health and Human Services claims payments in the following amounts: 

a. Administrative Payments $ 10,400.00 

b. ABHI Region 3 Payments $ 479,869.89 

4. Authorize renewal of Lake County’s Enterprise Agreement with Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc. (Esri) with a total three-year cost of $90,600, with annual payments of $30,200 over the three-year term, with the first payment to Esri under this new agreement in an amount not to exceed $30,200 (Quotation # Q-571252). This agreement is responsible for providing many departments across Lake County with GIS capabilities. The Esri Enterprise Agreement provides Lake County with the software licensing needed to support Lake’s GIS including ArcGIS Pro, ArcGIS Online and the ArcGIS Enterprise Portal. These platforms are used throughout the county to create, maintain, analyze and securely share geographic information that supports daily operations. These daily operations include parcel management, emergency response, property assessment, public safety and environmental analysis. The Enterprise Agreement enables departments to work from consistent, authoritative data and collaborate more effectively.

5. Authorize the County Board Chair to sign the 2025 Operation Stonegarden Grant Agreement. 

6. Authorize the Highway Engineer to sign a contract amendment with SEH in an amount up to $300,000.00 for Phase II of project development on the Dunka River Road improvement project for a revised total contract value not to exceed $390,000.00. 

7. Approve and authorize the Lake County Board Chair to sign the Letter of Agreement between HMO Minnesota, dba BluePlus, and Lake County for EW Program services, effective June 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026, and will automatically renew for one year terms. Further authorize the Lake County Board Chair to sign any subsequent amendments or grant award letters through the term of this grant. Absent: Hurd 

MOTION GOUTERMONT, SECOND HOGENSON: 03 – Award project SAP 038-627-005 to the lowest responsible bidder, KGM Contractors in the amount of $ 772,137.60 for the resurfacing of 15th Street (CSAH 27) in the City of Two Harbors and authorize the Board Chair to sign the construction contract pending County Attorney review. Absent: Hurd 

MOTION GOUTERMONT, SECOND BALTICH: 04 – Authorize the sale of the 1989 Olympia ST95 (serial # 2GCDK14H0K1214365) Propane Fired Ice Resurfacer to the highest bidder through the MN Department of Administration Surplus auction website known as MNBid.mn.gov. Absent: Hurd 

MOTION HOGENSON, SECOND BALTICH: 05 – Adjourn meeting of the Lake County Board of Commissioners at 3:02 p.m. Absent: Hurd

The Lake County Board of Commissioners will convene for the following meetings:

– Committee of the Whole at 6:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 18, 2026, in the Knife River Recreation Center, P.O. Box 266, 199 Alger Smith Road, Knife River, Minnesota, 55609. The recreation building is located on the corner of Church Road and Alger Smith Road. 

– Regular meeting at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, in the Lake County Service Center, Split Rock River Room, 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, Minnesota, 55616. 

– Public Hearing at 2:30 p.m. on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, in the Lake County Service Center, Split Rock River Room, 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, Minnesota, 55616. The purpose of the Public Hearing is to receive comments on a proposed Ordinance. The purpose and intent of the proposed Ordinance is to regulate camping and land use on County Administered Lands. 

– Agenda meeting at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, in the Lake County Service Center, Split Rock River Room, 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, Minnesota, 55616. 

– Regular meeting at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 8, 2026, in the Lake County Service Center, Split Rock River Room, 616 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, Minnesota, 55616.

ATTEST:
Laurel D. Buchanan
Clerk of the Board
Rich Sve, Board Chairperson
Lake County Board of Commissioners
Northshore Journal: September 4, 2026

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular