Monday, October 14, 2024
[…] C. Pursuant to Minnesota Statute §342.13(e), a local unit of govern­ment that is conducting studies or that has authorized a study be con­ducted or has scheduled or held a hearing to consider the adoption or amendment of reasonable re­strictions on time, place and man­ner of the operation of Cannabis Businesses is authorized to adopt an interim ordinance applicable to all or part of its jurisdiction for the purpose of protecting the planning process and the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens. Minn. Stat. §342.13(e) provides specifically that “the interim ordinance may regulate, restrict, or prohibit the operation of cannabis businesses within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof until January 1, 2025”.

D. The Cannabis Legislation requires the Office of Cannabis Manage­ment (OCM) to work with local units of government to develop model ordinances relating to reasonable restriction on time, place, and man­ner of operation of Cannabis Busi­nesses.